Project duration: 36 months (February 2020 to January 2023)
Duration of the assignment: 30 months
The objective of the BOOST Project is to strengthen Business Intermediary Organisations (BIOs) in their capacity to offer services specifically in the area of energy efficiency as well as quality and standards of products relevant for MSMEs growth and job creation in Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan. The specific objectives of this Project are to 1.) To enhance the business enabling environment. 2.) To increase the professional capacity of entrepreneurs and job seekers. Throughout the implementation of the Project the Project team will coordinate and conduct activities with BIOs in the area of managerial and technical capacity building, MSME service development and public-private dialogues. The Project will be implemented jointly with local and international BIOs (Partners).
The Technical Expert for market access will have the following responsibility for the implementation of the project:
• Responsible for the coordination and implementation of training activities on market access for BIOs and member companies active in the agro-business and food processing sector in Kyrgyzstan, and partly in Uzbekistan (Fergana Valley)
• Responsible for the coordination and implementation of coaching and mentoring on quality and standards for BIOs and member companies
• Responsible for the preparation and coordination of awareness raising activities on the requirements on quality and standards of products to BIOs` member companies
• Responsible for the timely submission of outputs related to market access
• Elaboration of reports related to market access.
Условия работы:
Place of performance: Osh, Jalalabad or Batken / Kyrgyzstan with limited travel to regions in Uzbekistan
Direct supervisor is the project Team Leader.